Visa requirements

Visa requirements

visaShould you require a visa for Botswana, it is highly recommended that these are organised prior to arrival, most visas cannot be obtained on entry to Botswana.
Contact your local/nearest Botswana Embassy or high commission

All visitors to Botswana require a valid passport with a minimum of 6 months validity.
Return or onward tickets and sufficient funds to cover stay in Botswana.
Maximum of 30 days to visit Botswana is approved on arrival at border entry.
Maximum 90 days per annum available on request at nearest immigration office.

Currently visitors holding the following passports and nationality do not require a Visa for travel to Botswana and will be granted a 30 day permit on arrival. We do ask you to reconfirm these details

• All EC (European Community) countries
• USA, UK, South Africa, Scandinavia, Uruguay
• Western Samoa and countries from former Yugoslavia
• Commonwealth countries ( except for Ghana, India, Sri Lanka, Nigeria and Mauritius)

Entry and visa requirements are subject to change at any time, therefore we ask you to ensure you personally check all entry requirements in advance and prior to travel.

**It is also a requirement that as of the 01st June – FOR ALL TRAVEL via South Africa (even if in transit) that All adults travelling with children under the age of 18yrs will be required to carry an original copy of the child’s Unabridged (full version) birth certificate. It is also advised that should you be travelling as a solo parent without the other parent, that one carries a certified affidavit with permission for the children to travel.